Accident Summary Nr: 14409387 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TRUCK BED

Accident Summary Nr: 14409387 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 12/12/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12225938512/13/199550840Commodity Specialists Company

Abstract: An employee was cleaning grain from a dump truck. He raised the bed of the truck into an overhead power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, DUMP TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122259385 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported