Accident Summary Nr: 14409379 - Employee killed when burned by steam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122259286 | 10/23/1995 | 2621 | 0 | Temple Inland Forest Products Div. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was checking the level of hot liquor in a digestion chamber. When he opened the valve, liquor heated to 290 degrees Fahrenheit flowed out, entered the sensor and turned to steam. Employee #1 was struck by the escaping steam and burned. He died of 2nd and 3rd degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122259286 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |