Accident Summary Nr: 14409353 - Employee's knee bruised by metal coil, dies of embolism
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122259252 | 10/16/1995 | 3533 | 0 | Ctc International |
Abstract: A metal collar that was being tested slipped from its vise. Employee #1 caught it with his hands and knee. On Wednesday, Employee #1 called in sick. On Thursday, he came in to work with a bad knee and said that he was going to his doctor. The employer made a doctor's appointment for Friday. On Friday morning, Employee #1 was flown to the hospital by lift flight. He died of an embolism on Monday morning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122259252 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machine operators, not specified |