Accident Summary Nr: 14409320 - Employee killed in fall from improperly secured harness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122259013 | 07/13/1995 | 7312 | 0 | Erected Steel Products Of Alabama Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was working from the catwalk of a billboard, lost his balance and fell. He was wearing the safety harness improperly, and when the EMT tried to haul him up, he slipped out of his harness and fell to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122259013 | Fatality | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |