Accident Summary Nr: 144093.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall off roof

Accident Summary Nr: 144093.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 01/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577078.01502/09/2022236118Detroit International Holdings, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 29, 2022, Employee #1 was wearing a body belt with a rope grab attached. The employee was adjusting the slack on the body belt rope grab when he took a step and lost his footing. The rope was not secure and came out of the rope grab allowing the employee to fall 14 feet to the ground below. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat skull and thoracic vertebra fractures, a left pulmonary contusion, facial bone fractures, and multiple rib fractures.

Keywords: Adjust, Belt, Broken Bone, Contusion, Face, Fall, Fracture, Hospital, Rib, Rope, Skull, Step, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1577078.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: