Accident Summary Nr: 14409247 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123555088 | 04/22/1994 | 1623 | 0 | North Houston Pole Line Corp. |
Abstract: Two power line workers were in an aerial lift, installing a switch on a pole that had been replaced. Neither of them was using electrical protective equipment. Both employees were holding onto the switch, and employee #1 had his arm around the pole. Employee #2 contacted an unguarded overhead power line with his back, and the two employees were electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123555088 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 123555088 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |