Accident Summary Nr: 14409239 - Employee dies when impaled in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14409239 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 02/28/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12355499003/01/199417410Winco Masonry Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 28, 1994, a laborer was supplying mortar and bricks to a mason, when he noticed Employee #1 falling approximately 12 ft off a scaffold's 2nd level walk board. His body was impaled on some #5 rebar (4 ft in height), and he was killed. The rebar had hard plastic mushroom protectors that were perforated when the employee's body struck the rebar ends. No guardrails were provided at the end of the scaffold walk board's planking.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, REBAR, IMPALED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123554990 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported