Accident Summary Nr: 14409205 - Employee dies after striking head on steel column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109448092 | 06/11/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Hb Zachry |
Abstract: As Employee #1 grabbed a 30 in. pipe to pull himself out of a rack, the pipe rolled onto his chest, knocking him backward where his head struck the top of a steel column. He died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109448092 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |