Accident Summary Nr: 144092.015 - Employee partially amputates fingertip in labeling machine

Accident Summary Nr: 144092.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 10/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560376.01510/26/2021312111Doehler North America Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 19, 2021, an employee was working on the bottling production line. Employee The production line started to have issues with the labeling machine and his coworker requested troubleshooting assistance from the employee. The coworker stopped the bottling line and the employee proceeded to clear the jammed labels. After clearing the jammed labels, the employee started the conveyor line to ensure the labels were being attached to the bottles as intended. While the conveyor was in motion, the employee inserted her right index finger to adjust the labeling machine's laser sensor. The employee's right-hand glove was pulled suddenly, and her right index finger was struck by the conveyor. The employee sustained a partial amputation of the distal phalanx of the right index finger and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Automatic Machine, Conveyor, Fingertip, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560376.015 34 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified