Accident Summary Nr: 14409189 - Employee crushed to death in roller overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 14409189 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/03/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10944808406/04/199316220Williams Brothers Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a roller equipped with a roll-over protection cab and seat belts. The roller overturned and the roof of the cab landed on the employee's chest, fatally crushing him. Employee #1 failed to use the seat belts.

Keywords: CHEST, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109448084 Fatality Other Occupation not reported