Accident Summary Nr: 144091.015 - Employee incurs corrosive chemical burn to upper body

Accident Summary Nr: 144091.015 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 02/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580448.01502/25/2022445120Two Farms, Incorporated

Abstract: At 11:17 a.m. on February 25, 2022, an employee was washing cooking trays that were used to cook fried chicken in the kitchen sink. The employee reached for a bottle of degreaser on the shelf above her that she did not know was without a lid. When she pulled the degreaser down, the corrosive chemical got splashed onto her upper body, resulting in severe burns to the skin. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Burn, Degreaser, Splashed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1580448.015 59 F Hospitalized injury Miscelaneous food preparation occupations