Accident Summary Nr: 14409056 - Employee killed when struck by break-out tongs

Accident Summary Nr: 14409056 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 04/13/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12226328804/15/199613810Nabors Drilling Usa, Inc.

Abstract: Employee # 1 and two coworkers were disconnecting a tool joint. One coworker had removed the make-up tongs; the other coworker still had the break-out tongs on the drill pipe. The wire rope safety line to the break-out tongs became caught and the driller bumped the rotary table (engaged the rotary clutch) to pull the safety line loose. When the rotary table was bumped, the safety line gave and the break-out tongs swung toward Employee # 1 just as he moved into the arc of the tong's handle. The tongs struck Employee #1's midsection, throwing him against the laydown machine post, and crushing his chest and back. He was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, WIRE ROPE, WORK RULES, DRILL PIPE, FOULED LINE, OIL WELL DRILLING, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, TONGS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122263288 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported