Accident Summary Nr: 14409049 - Six employees injured after inhaling chemical vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122264492 | 11/02/1995 | 2833 | 0 | Gb Biosciences Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on November 20, 1995, there was an accidental release of chemical vapors. Carbon tetrachloride, containing chlorine and hydrochloric acid, formed a cloud after being released through a failed expansion joint on a chlorine absorber feed cooler inlet. Employees #1 through #6 were injured when they inhaled the vapors. Three of them were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122264492 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 122264492 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 122264492 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 122264492 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 122264492 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 122264492 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |