Accident Summary Nr: 14409049 - Six employees injured after inhaling chemical vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 14409049 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 11/02/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12226449211/02/199528330Gb Biosciences Corporation

Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on November 20, 1995, there was an accidental release of chemical vapors. Carbon tetrachloride, containing chlorine and hydrochloric acid, formed a cloud after being released through a failed expansion joint on a chlorine absorber feed cooler inlet. Employees #1 through #6 were injured when they inhaled the vapors. Three of them were hospitalized.

Keywords: HYDROCHLORIC ACID, CAUSTIC, INHALATION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CHLORINE, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, CHEMICAL VAPOR, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122264492 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 122264492 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 122264492 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 122264492 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 122264492 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
6 122264492 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported