Accident Summary Nr: 144090.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall into unsecured trench grate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554397.015 | 10/13/2021 | 488320 | Trapac Llc |
Abstract: At 10:52 a.m. on August 31, 2021, an employee working as a heavy equipment mechanic for a marine terminal was moving grates in place and cleaning small trenches. The employee stepped on a grate that wasn't seated correctly causing the employee to fall approximately 20 inches into the concrete trench side wall and grate. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right tibia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554397.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heavy equipment mechanics |