Accident Summary Nr: 144090.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall into unsecured trench grate

Accident Summary Nr: 144090.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554397.01510/13/2021488320Trapac Llc

Abstract: At 10:52 a.m. on August 31, 2021, an employee working as a heavy equipment mechanic for a marine terminal was moving grates in place and cleaning small trenches. The employee stepped on a grate that wasn't seated correctly causing the employee to fall approximately 20 inches into the concrete trench side wall and grate. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right tibia.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Concrete Surface, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Grate, Leg, Material Handling, Mechanic, Shipyard, Tibia, Trench, Unsecured, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554397.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Heavy equipment mechanics