Accident Summary Nr: 14408983 - One employee killed, other burned by welding gases
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100753599 | 02/28/1991 | 3443 | 0 | Adams Profab, Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working inside a pressure vessel being constructed. Apparently a welding hose was leaking. The gases were ignited by a grinder that Employee #1 was using to grind a weld. Both employees were burned by the welding gases. Employee #1 died and Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100753599 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 100753599 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |