Accident Summary Nr: 14408975 - Employee killed when struck by dome lid of tank car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100704840 | 02/19/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Austin Petrochem, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 (name unknown) was unloading a rail car and was struck in the head by the dome lid of the tank car. He was killed. Jurisdiction was relinquished to the Department of Transportation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100704840 | Fatality | Concussion | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |