Accident Summary Nr: 14408942 - Employee killed when struck by tree

Accident Summary Nr: 14408942 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 02/18/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10075644405/08/199287130Fisher Company

Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were trimming and felling trees to clear a path for a new highway. The chain saw used by Employee #1 became stuck in a tree. The tree began to fall as Employee #1 was attempting to free the saw. Although he ran to an area away from the tree, the tree fell on Employee #1 and killed him.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, CHAIN SAW, STUCK, TREE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100756444 Fatality Concussion Timber cutting and logging occupations