Accident Summary Nr: 14408926 - Employees injured, one killed in flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101002095 | 05/07/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Stanley Well Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #2, a supervisor, and #1 were working on a well. Gas from the well drifted to a pump engine where it ignited and burned both employees. Employee #1 died. Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101002095 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drillers, oil well | ||
| 2 | 101002095 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drillers, oil well |