Accident Summary Nr: 14408900 - Employee killed in fall when work platform detaches
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116266560 | 07/02/1997 | 1311 | 0 | Dstj Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a field tank battery access stair and platform when the partially detached platform rotated and fell. Employee #1 was dropped to the ground; he died of injuries sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116266560 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |