Accident Summary Nr: 14408801 - Employee struck and killed by roller coaster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123618464 | 08/11/1997 | 7996 | 0 | Six Flags Astroworld |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 9, 1997, Employee #1 was performing maintenance work on a roller coaster. He was brushing oil on the track rails at ground level when he was struck by the coaster train. Employee #1 died of massive head injuries. Management had decided to use a handheld radio to communicate with Employee #1 instead of lockout/tagout procedures. Management's theory was that if they warned Employee #1 via radio that the train was going to be cycled, there would be no "unexpected" energization or startup of the coaster and, therefore, no need to follow lockout procedures. Management also allowed Employee #1 to remain in a recognized danger zone after informing him by radio that the coaster was going to be cycled. The main causal factor for this accident was Management's decision not to use lockout/tagout procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123618464 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |