Accident Summary Nr: 14408710 - Employee killed in fall when ladder slips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116266024 | 04/07/1998 | 1721 | 0 | A.C.Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was painting from an aluminum ladder positioned at an angle of about 40 degrees on the concrete floor of a stairwell. The unsecured ladder slipped, and Employee #1 fell about 16 ft to the concrete floor on a lower level. He sustained a severe head injury that resulted in his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 16 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116266024 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |