Accident Summary Nr: 144086.015 - Employee wrapping pallet crushes foot when struck by forklif
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554351.015 | 09/23/2021 | 561320 | Signature Select Personnel Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 1, 2021, an employee was working as a laborer for a staffing agency that recruits and provides manual labor to a shipping, warehousing, logistics and freight forwarder. The employee was working in a warehouse staging area near Dock #18 and Dock #19. The employee was assigned to shrink wrap a pallet loaded with boxes stacked approximately 6 feet and 3 inches high. The employee walked around this pallet in a circular motion shrink wrapping the pallet. As the employee made his fourth turn around the pallet, a coworker operating a Crown Stand Up Reach Truck Forklift struck the employee on his left foot. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed foot including degloving of his toes requiring surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554351.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |