Accident Summary Nr: 144086.015 - Employee wrapping pallet crushes foot when struck by forklif

Accident Summary Nr: 144086.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554351.01509/23/2021561320Signature Select Personnel Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 1, 2021, an employee was working as a laborer for a staffing agency that recruits and provides manual labor to a shipping, warehousing, logistics and freight forwarder. The employee was working in a warehouse staging area near Dock #18 and Dock #19. The employee was assigned to shrink wrap a pallet loaded with boxes stacked approximately 6 feet and 3 inches high. The employee walked around this pallet in a circular motion shrink wrapping the pallet. As the employee made his fourth turn around the pallet, a coworker operating a Crown Stand Up Reach Truck Forklift struck the employee on his left foot. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed foot including degloving of his toes requiring surgery.

Keywords: Crushed, Degloving, Dock, Dock Worker, Foot, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Laborer, Laceration, Loading Dock, Pallet, Pallet Wrapping Machine, Palletized Cargo, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Staffing Agency, Stand-Up Forklift, Stand-Up Operator, Struck By, Temporary, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Toe, Walking Surface, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle, Work Surface, Wrapping

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554351.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction