Accident Summary Nr: 14408587 - Employee dies in 60 ft fall while entering manbasket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116258559 | 08/06/1996 | 3533 | 0 | Dreco Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 5, 1996, Employee #1 was working atop a derrick on a pontoon-mounted drilling rig in dry dock. As he attempted to enter a manbasket that was suspended above the derrick floor, it swung away and he fell about 60 feet to the floor. Employee #1 died on impact. The basket was not secured to the landing deck from which Employee #1 wanted to descend. Gusting winds, improper manbasket design, and insufficient employee training contributed to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116258559 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |