Accident Summary Nr: 14408587 - Employee dies in 60 ft fall while entering manbasket

Accident Summary Nr: 14408587 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/05/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11625855908/06/199635330Dreco Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 5, 1996, Employee #1 was working atop a derrick on a pontoon-mounted drilling rig in dry dock. As he attempted to enter a manbasket that was suspended above the derrick floor, it swung away and he fell about 60 feet to the floor. Employee #1 died on impact. The basket was not secured to the landing deck from which Employee #1 wanted to descend. Gusting winds, improper manbasket design, and insufficient employee training contributed to the accident.

Keywords: DERRICK, HIGH WIND, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNTRAINED, OIL RIG, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116258559 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported