Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144085.015 - Employee'S Fingers Are Amputated By Core Making Machine.

Accident: 144085.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 02/22/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1580492.01502/28/2022Caterpillar Inc.

At 03:45 p.m. on February 22, 2022, an employee was placing tape on a core mold. The gas plate on the core making machine came down on top of the employee's lef t hand. The employee sustained crushing injuries to the left middle and ring fin gertips, resulting in later surgical amputation at the hospital. The employee wa s hospitalized.

Keywords: amputation, caught between, caught in, crushed, crushing, finger, fingertip, foundry, hand, iron, machine operator, metal, mold, mold plates, partial amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1580492.015 30 F Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.