Accident Summary Nr: 14408371 - Employee crushed and killed between railroad cars
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107487688 | 02/27/1997 | 4013 | 0 | Sabine Contracting Corporation |
Abstract: While switching freight cars on an in-plant railroad system, Employee #1 was riding at the head end of a cut of cars that was being pushed up a lead. When the head of the cut reached a switch in the lead, the cars left the lead and started through the short crossover track. Employee #1 was killed when he was crushed against a railroad car spotted on the adjacent lead. The switch target (indicating panel) was reversed, showing that the switch was thrown to "through" instead of to "switched," as it actually was.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107487688 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |