Accident Summary Nr: 14408371 - Employee crushed and killed between railroad cars
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107487688 | 02/27/1997 | 4013 | 0 | Sabine Contracting Corporation |
Abstract: While switching freight cars on an in-plant railroad system, Employee #1 was riding at the head end of a cut of cars that was being pushed up a lead. When the head of the cut reached a switch in the lead, the cars left the lead and started through the short crossover track. Employee #1 was killed when he was crushed against a railroad car spotted on the adjacent lead. The switch target (indicating panel) was reversed, showing that the switch was thrown to "through" instead of to "switched," as it actually was.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107487688 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |