Accident Summary Nr: 14408363 - Employee crushed and killed by crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107487670 | 02/25/1997 | 1795 | 0 | Port Iron And Supply Co. Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dismantling a crawler crane's lattice boom. He removed the boom pins from the foot section joint without supporting the foot section. It fell after the last pin was removed, pinning Employee #1 against the ground. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 107487670 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |