Accident Summary Nr: 14408322 - Employee killed in fall from elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123627507 | 05/24/1999 | 3731 | 0 | Texas Dry Dock |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an Alimak rack and pinion elevator beside an offshore jack-up drilling rig that was being worked on in a ship repair yard. The upper electrical interlock device failed to function, and the elevator operated with its doors open. Employee #1 fell about 120 ft to the ground and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123627507 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |