Accident Summary Nr: 144083.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1580479.015 | 03/03/2022 | 922120 | Ocean County Sheriff'S Office |
Abstract: On February 22, 2022, an employee who worked as a Deputy Sheriff for a County Sheriff's Office died from complications due to acute respiratory syndrome related to COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 from an unknown work-related exposure. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1580479.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, police and detectives |