Accident Summary Nr: 14408256 - Employee killed by boom of overturning crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116265752 | 02/09/1997 | 4491 | 0 | Port Cooper/T Smith Stevedoring Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a forklift. Nearby, a 200-ton mobile truck crane equipped with a 140-ft-long boom was unloading steel coils from an oceangoing vessel. Apparently the crane was overloaded, and it overturned on its side. The boom fell across the dock, striking the cab of Employee #1's forklift. He was killed. The mobile truck crane had been rented from another stevedoring company.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116265752 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |