Accident Summary Nr: 14408223 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116258278 | 01/23/1997 | 1623 | 0 | Red Simpson, Inc. |
Abstract: A power line crew was replacing a broken utility pole. One of the employees on the crew was standing on the side of the digger derrick, holding onto the side of the truck with both hands. A second employee was reaching into the cab of the truck with his right knee touching the running board. The ground was wet from a rain and ice storm. As he was positioning the boom of the derrick, the operator brought the boom into contact with a 13.2-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee at the side of the truck was electrocuted. The employee reaching into the truck received an electric shock and burns on his knee and foot. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116258278 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
| 2 | 116258278 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |