Accident Summary Nr: 144082.015 - Employee injures hip and hand in fall from same level

Accident Summary Nr: 144082.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 02/11/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580464.01502/25/2022611110Windsor Unified School District

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on February 11, 2022, an employee worked as a custodian for the school district. The employee tripped and fell attempting to close the school front gate on his way home. He drove himself home and his daughter took him to the hospital. The employee sustained injuries to his right hip and right hand and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Cleaning, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Hand, Hip, Pelvis, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1580464.015 71 M Hospitalized injury