Accident Summary Nr: 14408199 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116264524 | 11/14/1996 | 2819 | 0 | Gulf Chemical & Metallurgical Corporation |
Abstract: A maintenance employee was investigating a problem on an electrostatic precipitator. No one tested the precipitator circuit to determine if it was deenergized before the employee entered the center outlet door of the unit. As he was entering the precipitator, the employee contacted either the unit's energized plate or an energized conductor. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116264524 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |