Accident Summary Nr: 14408140 - One killed, one injured when steel column overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14408140 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 02/21/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11626620602/21/199716110Williams Brothers Construction Co.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 21, 1997, Employees #1 and #2 and coworkers were using a crane to place a 64 ft tall by 9 ft in diameter steel reinforcing column. Employee #1 was situated 57 ft up on the inside of the column; his job was to unhook the crane from the column. Employee #2 was located 25 ft up on the north side of the column, interconnecting the column to the reinforcing rods that protruded from the foundation onto which the column had been set. Guy wires were in place and secured to concrete blocks. Several minutes after Employee #1 disconnected the column from the crane, the column fell over in a westerly direction. Employee #1 died of head injuries and Employee #2 suffered a broken hand. The primary causal factor was improper engineering calculations.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, FRACTURE, HEAD, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL COLUMN, FALL, HAND, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 3 64 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 116266206 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile
2 116266206 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure