Accident Summary Nr: 14408074 - Employee nearly drowns after epileptic seizure, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116257957 | 06/10/1996 | 6531 | 0 | The Woodlands Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 31, 1996, Employee #1 was found unconscious, floating in a pond on a golf course. Emergency medical services personnel performed cardio-pulmonary resuscitation, and Employee #1 was taken by airlifted to a hospital, where he was admitted for near drowning. He was aggressively treated for 6 days with little neurological response; his prognosis was deemed poor, with only a 5- to 10-percent chance of recovery. Employee #1's family felt that he would not want to continue on life support and requested that all treatment and support be withdrawn. He died shortly after this was done, at 6:03 a.m. on June 6, 1996. Employee #1's personnel file stated that he was an epileptic. The accident investigation concluded that Employee #1 had had a seizure while driving a golf cart, fell into the pond, and drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116257957 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |