Accident Summary Nr: 14408066 - Employee dies in 12 ft fall through elevator shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 14408066 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/08/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12364848707/26/199515420Hyman Construction

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on July 26, 1995, Employee #1 was on the first floor when he apparently opened the outside door of an elevator, stepped in, and fell about 12 feet to the basement (pit) and the bottom of the elevator shaft. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ELEVATOR SHAFT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123648487 Fatality Other Occupation not reported