Accident Summary Nr: 14408033 - One employee killed, one hospitalized by thermal burns

Accident Summary Nr: 14408033 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 05/23/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11626019105/29/199628190The Dow Chemical Company

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were attempting to loosen a clog using an access hatch of a magnesium chloride hopper. Magnesium chloride and water erupted from the hatch, striking both employees. Employees #1 and #2 suffered first-, second-, and third-degree burns on their hands, faces, legs, and backs. Employee #2 died while hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, HATCH, CLOGGED, CHEMICAL REACTION, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, HIGH TEMPERATURE, HOPPER, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116260191 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 116260191 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported