Accident Summary Nr: 144080.015 - Employee amputates three fingers while operating unguarded p
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580425.015 | 02/25/2022 | 337110 | Master Woodcraft Cabinetry, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 15, 2022, an employee reached into a Holzma CNC Panel Cutting Saw to pull out scrap material when the saw unexpectedly activated. The employee amputated three left hand fingers as a result. His index finger was lacerated behind the nail and his middle and ring fingers were lacerated straight across. The safety guard was broken and/or missing on the saw. The employee required hospitalization to treat his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580425.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |