Accident Summary Nr: 14407944 - 1 employee killed, 2 injured when struck by flying debris

Accident Summary Nr: 14407944 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 09/22/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10748968409/23/199329110Phillips Refining Company-Sweeney Complex

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were trip testing a small steam turbine. They brought the turbine up to trip speed with the governor disabled to allow three tests without the turbine spinning down between tests. The tests were done using a reed-type tachometer that measures speed using vibrating reeds held in contact with the turbine. During the trip test, the turbine failed catastrophically and all three employees were struck by flying debris. Employee #1 suffered a fractured hip and was killed. Employee #2 sustained face injuries and Employee #3 fractured his leg; both were hospitalized. The turbine was a remanufactured unit made from three separate turbines that were originally built in the 1940s. Complete documentation on the remanufactured unit and the three original units was not available. There were no specific testing procedures for this turbine.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, ENGINE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE, HIP, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107489684 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 107489684 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 107489684 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported