Accident Summary Nr: 14407928 - Employee killed in 28 ft fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123571630 | 07/24/1995 | 1791 | 0 | International Precast & Steel |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on July 21, 1995, Employee #1 was welding on a flat, metal roof of a structural steel building. He was welding the framework that would later be used to support an A/C unit. When he finished welding, he stepped backward and fell 28 ft through an opening in the roof decking onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 died of his head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123571630 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |