Accident Summary Nr: 144079.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by ground mats

Accident Summary Nr: 144079.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 02/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580421.01502/24/2022561730N.G. Gilbert Services Llc

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on February 23, 2022, an employee was handing 4 foot by 8 foot ground mats to a coworker on a truck 58 inches high. A gust of wind blew 11 of the mats (weighing approximately 1,144 pounds) off the truck, and they fell on the employee. The employee was killed due to multiple crushing injuries and blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Crushed, High Wind, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1580421.015 22 M Fatality Hand cutting and trimming occupations