Accident Summary Nr: 144078.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while operating bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1579395.015 | 02/18/2022 | 445110 | Fiesta Mart Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 16, 2022, an employee was cutting pork stew meat with bandsaw. The employee cut his right hand index fingertip on bandsaw, amputating the fingertip, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1579395.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury |