Accident Summary Nr: 144078.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while operating bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579395.015 | 02/18/2022 | 445110 | Fiesta Mart Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 16, 2022, an employee was cutting pork stew meat with bandsaw. The employee cut his right hand index fingertip on bandsaw, amputating the fingertip, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1579395.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury |