Accident Summary Nr: 14407720 - Employee dies of heat stroke, then buried under raw sugar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107488090 | 04/10/1995 | 4491 | 0 | Suderman Contracting Stevedore |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on April 7, 1995, Employee #1 was working as a paper-man at a raw sugar railcar loading facility. His job was to place 4 ft by 4 ft sheets of cardboard at each corner of both doors on the inside of the railcar to prevent the raw sugar from falling through the door gaps during transport. Each railcar was filled by a man-operated sugar slinger that placed approximately 35 tons of granulated raw sugar into the railcars. Employee #1 was found sitting in a prone position against the inside wall of the railcar, buried under the raw sugar. The autopsy report concluded that Employee #1 died of heat stroke before being buried by the raw sugar.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107488090 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |