Accident Summary Nr: 144077.015 - Employee lacerates finger while fixing tangled drive chain

Accident Summary Nr: 144077.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 02/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580404.01502/25/2022321113Southern Parallel Forest Products Corp.

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on February 17, 2022, an employee was attempting to fix a tangled drive chain. A coworker accidentally started the motor, and the employee's left ring finger became caught in the drive chain, lacerating the tip of his finger. The employee's fingernail had to be removed at a later time by a physician and the distal phalanx had to be shaved down in order to close the wound.

Keywords: Chain, Electric Motor, Entangled, Laceration, Lockout/Tagout, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1580404.015 51 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction