Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144076.015 - Employee Is Fatally Crushed By Loader

Accident: 144076.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 02/25/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1580400.01502/25/2022Sims Bark Co. Of Georgia, Llc

At 11:00 a.m. on February 25, 2022, an employee and a coworker were attempting t o retighten a hydraulic line that had a small leak that was in front of the hydr aulic line that they had previously replaced. The employee was fatally crushed i n between the dog bone (middle section, in between the bucket arms) and the fron t frame of the loader. The bucket, which was attached to the arms, was in a rais ed position during the retightening of the hydraulic line. The employee and cowo rker had raised the bucket to check to see if the newly installed hydraulic line was working correctly and holding pressure. The line exploded, and the loader lost hydraulic pressure. As a result, the arm/dogbone fell from the raised posit ion, crushing/pinning the employee who was in between the dogbone and the front frame of the loader. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, bucket , caught between, crushed, explosion, hydraulic, hydraulic line, loader, loader bucket, pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1580400.015 42 F Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators