Accident Summary Nr: 14407464 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116266040 | 06/26/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Castle Steel Erectors |
Abstract: A welder was working about 10.7 meters (35 feet) above a concrete floor, welding on a steel column that supported overhead cranes. The type of work he was performing required him to cut about 178 millimeters (7 inches) from a support column and weld a channel iron of equal strength. The insulation on the welding electrode holder had severe damage, leaving the bare electric conductor exposed. The employee apparently contacted the exposed conductor and was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 75 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 116266040 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |