Accident Summary Nr: 14407456 - Employee falls to death from window on 47th floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123572430 | 05/17/1995 | 1799 | 0 | Fireproof Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a warehouseman/truck driver, did not report to work on the morning of May 15, 1995, but was seen in the building at about 11:30 a.m. Between 5:30 p.m. and 6:00 p.m. (after normal work hours) Employee #1 either fell or jumped from a previously boarded-up window on the 47th floor. A wooden board measuring 1 in. by 4 in. by 6 ft and pieces of plywood had been removed from the window. At the time of the accident, Employee #1's company was not working on that floor. There were no eyewitnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123572430 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |