Accident Summary Nr: 14407407 - Employee dies from spinal cord injury

Accident Summary Nr: 14407407 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 07/05/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12357872609/16/199487110Taylor And Hill, Inc.

Abstract: On July 5, 1994, Employee #1 was witnessing a hydrostatic test on a pipe rack. He inspected the valves and flanges and continued onto the work platform. The work platform did not cross to the area where the hydro test was taking place. Employee #1 had to cross several lines to get across to the test location, which was about 10 ft away. As he started across, he hit a low line with the top of his hard hat and was knocked backward. He then struck a large line with his back, snapping his head backward. After regaining consciousness, Employee #1 could not move his legs or arms. He had suffered a spinal cord injury. He died on July 29, 1994.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, FRACTURE, HEAD, PARALYSIS, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, SPINE, STRUCK AGAINST, ELDERLY, FALL, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123578726 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported