Accident Summary Nr: 14407381 - Employee killed in fall through unguarded roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 14407381 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 02/15/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12356788502/22/199517910International Precast & Steel

Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on February 15, 1995, Employee #1 was welding roof decking atop a newly constructed warehouse. His welding lead had hung up on a scrap piece of roof decking and he was walking backward attempting to unhook it when he stepped through a 5 ft by 6 ft roof opening and fell approximately 30 ft to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died later that evening from head injuries. The cause of the accident was that the company had not provided covers or standard railings around the approximately 50 roof openings in the roof.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, HEAD, GUARDRAIL, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING, WALKING BACKWARD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123567885 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported