Accident Summary Nr: 14407381 - Employee killed in fall through unguarded roof opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123567885 | 02/22/1995 | 1791 | 0 | International Precast & Steel |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on February 15, 1995, Employee #1 was welding roof decking atop a newly constructed warehouse. His welding lead had hung up on a scrap piece of roof decking and he was walking backward attempting to unhook it when he stepped through a 5 ft by 6 ft roof opening and fell approximately 30 ft to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died later that evening from head injuries. The cause of the accident was that the company had not provided covers or standard railings around the approximately 50 roof openings in the roof.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123567885 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |