Accident Summary Nr: 14407365 - Employee killed when run over by tractor trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107490179 | 07/14/1995 | 4491 | 0 | Sealand Service |
Abstract: At approximately 3:50 p.m. on July 14, 1995, Employee #1 was working in the off-loading dock area of a containerized shipping port. Employee #1 was observed stepping backward away from the work area, when he stumbled and fell backwards into the path of a passing tractor trailer and was run over by the rear wheels. Employee #1's head was crushed and he died. The causal factor is the lack of a portable barricade system to prevent workers from accidentally entering the travel lanes of the tractor trailers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107490179 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |