Accident Summary Nr: 14407290 - Employees apparently exposed to cyanide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110311768 | 10/21/1994 | 8744 | 0 | Fluor Daniels |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 15, 1994, Employee #1 through #9 experienced what were believed to be the symptoms of exposure to cyanide. Subsequent interviews with plant workers indicated that no one smelled or tasted cyanide, or any other chemical. Employees #1 through #9 were hospitalized and reportedly underwent blood tests for cyanide within 20 minutes of the suspected exposure. The results of those tests were not clear, but some of the doctors stated that the employees were exposed to cyanide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110311768 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110311768 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 110311768 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 110311768 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 110311768 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 110311768 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 110311768 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 110311768 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 110311768 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |